top of page

Competition Review - May 2024

31 May 2024

With the weather picking up coming into May, there has been back to back competitions across the country and archers travelling down south to compete in the Junior Archery Series (JAS) Stages 1 and 2. 


The Stage 1 event had lots of key performances on display from Scottish athletes.  You can read more here


The following weekend, archers competed in the Ayr Archery Club’s Open Competition and Lochside Bowmen's XLII Glamis Castle Open Tournament.  A report from the day in Forfar stated: ‘‘Judges for the day were John Sullivan, Simon Garforth and Mike Alexander.  The Lady Paramount was Dr. Louise Milne.  The weather was warm with a slight breeze. Thanks must go to the members of Lochside who helped set up the field on Saturday and a big thank you to all who helped during the day and with the clearing of the field at the finish.  Medals were awarded on the scores handed in. Congratulations to those who broke records and achieved personal bests.’’


Well done to both clubs and volunteers for running successful events.


On the 18th May, young athletes made the trip down to Woking for JAS Stage 2.  Well done to the Scottish archers who competed including seven athletes part of Scottish U21 Pathway Academy Cairn Boyd, Shay Boyd, Olivia Kendal, Zac Ibrahim, Hannah Wells, Joshua Phillips, Kristin Ward and Team GB’s Finlay Clark. 


Some very solid performances throughout the day.  Hannah, Kristin and Olivia all produced some fantastic scores were unlucky not to progress further in the head to heads, with Hannah’s opponent Lucy Hawkins securing the victory 6-4. Finlay took Bronze with a score of 146-139 against opponent Rees Loan in the Compound Youth Men, with youngster Cairn again showing that he is potential future talent in this category.  Both Shay and Zac reached the quarter finals, narrowly beaten in their matches 6-4.  Joshua shot 609 finishing 8th in qualifying and had a close match in 1st head to head round. 


Read the full round up article from ArcheryGB which includes photos and results, click here.  


SA Scottish Tour Stage 1 and Moray Archery American Round.  It was a great day of competition and thanks to Moray Archery for hosting both competitions.  Read our full round up from Events Officer, Fiona Hirst here


Coming into June and July, it’s a jam packed month with competitions on most weekends:


  • 1st June – Junior Archery Series (JAS) Stage 3 organised by West of Scotland Archery Association (WoSAA)

  • 2nd June – West of Scotland Open Outdoor Championships

  • 8th & 9th June – Northern Area Outdoor Championships

  • 15th & 16th June - Bannockburn Bowmen Open Competition

  • 22nd June – Scottish National Tour Stage 2 and Scottish Archery Age Group & Masters Championships

  • 13th & 14th July - Northern Area Double FITA Star

  • 20th July – Scottish National Tour Stage 3

  • 21st July – Ayr Archery Club Scottish Outdoor Championships


You can enter or find out more information on what competitions are coming up below as well as view any past results by visiting our Events Calendar on the website, by clicking here.

 

bottom of page